By contrast, a court or prosecutor can only dismiss a case once charges have been filed. See County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 556 (Tex.2002). This. How to Retain or Reinstate a Case Dismissed by the Court, Dismiss your case (Nonsuit) - Guided Form, Agreed Motion to Dismiss without Prejudice, Agreed Order Dismissing Case without Prejudice, Digital strategy, design, and development by. Contact us. (c) Motions to Postpone Argument. Unsubscribe anytime. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Dismissal After One Year; New Trials; Extension. Dist.